Message Ninja Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We collect the following information from time to time:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name
  • Billing and/or Mailing Address 
  • Phone number

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Please be aware, however, that no transmission of information via the internet can be entirely secure. You should, therefore, always use caution when submitting PII online.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled, and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your PII to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This notice requirement does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or a legal process, enforce our site policies, or protect our own or others' rights, property, or safety. If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of assets, we will provide notice to you before your PII becomes subject to a different privacy statement. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

We have implemented the following Google Service: Demographics and Interests Reporting. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. [See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf]

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How does our site handle Do Not Track ("DNT") signals?

We honor DNT signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place. Further, our site does not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take responsive action. Should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via email within seven business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.or unsubscribe from any bulk email that we send to you. We use well-known email tools with clearly-defined unsubscribe functionality. We will remove you from ALL correspondence within three business days of request or sooner.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies to Message Ninja Web services only. Our Site may include links to other websites. If you submit PII to any of those sites, your information is subject to their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post a notice on our home page that this Privacy Policy has changed, if it affects how we use your PII.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Mailing Address: Message Ninja
1243 Water Tower Place, Box 225
Arnold, Missouri 63010
573-213-4088
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Actual Physical Address: Message Ninja
(Please note, Message Ninja is a company owned and operated by Americans living in the Philippines)

MovenPick Resort & Towers, Res 1, Unit 1103
Punta Engano, Cebu 6015 Philippines

Last Updated: November 19, 2015